Announcement of Eligible Applicants M.Sc. Degree in Economics  

ለቢዝነስና ኢኮኖሚክስ ፋካሊቲ ድህረ-ምረቃ ትምህርት አመልካቾች በሙሉ የ2011 ድህረ-ምረቃ ትምህርት መግቢያ ፈተና መስከረም 12/2011 መሆኑን እየገለፅን የፈተና ሠዓቱን እንደሚከተለው እናሳውቃለን፡፡

 

·    ለM.Sc in Accounting and Finance እና M.Sc in Economics አመልካቾች ፈተና የሚሰጠው  ጠዋት 3፡00 ሲሆን

·    ለMBA አመልካቾች ፈተና የሚሰጠው  ከሠዓት 8፡00 ነው፡፡

በማጣራት ሂደቱ ላይ ቅሬታ ያላችሁ አመልካቾች በ/ት/ክፍሎች በመቅረብ እስከ መስከረም 11/2011 ማመልከት የምትችሉ መሆኑን እንገልፃለን፡፡

 የድ/ም/ም አስተባባሪ

 

 Eligibility of applicants, as indicated in the curriculum, is evaluated by the following criteria:

·         Field of specialization:

 Economics, Agricultural Economics and agribusiness, Statistics and Other fields related to economics.

·         Undergraduate coursework:

 Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Econometric, and Mathematical Economics.

 Eligible applicants shall be evaluated by the following selection criteria.

 Entrance examination

CGPA of previous degree

Work experience

Gender

Applicants who didn’t submit their documents relevant to the selection criteria are required to submit the remaining documents to the Department of Economics by 21 September 2016 (before noon).

 

No.

Name of applicant

Sex

Eligibility criteria

(Field of previous degree)

Eligibility decision

(Accepted/Rejected)

Regular

1.       

AdmasuErmias

M

Economics

Accepted

2.       

AlemayehuGemechu

M

Business Management

Rejected

3.       

Belachew Tefera

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

4.       

ChernetAbebe

M

Economics

Accepted

5.       

EskindirKochito

M

Economics

Accepted

6.       

GirmaYeshitila

M

Economics

Accepted

7.       

MelakuYazie

M

Statistics

Accepted

8.       

TakeleTasemma

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

9.       

TamiratLencha

M

Cooperatives

Rejected

10.  

TayeBogale

M

Economics

Accepted

11.  

TolossaDaba

M

Economics

Accepted

12.  

YitbarekTegegne

M

Agric-econ

Accepted

Evening

13.  

AbebeTadesse

M

Economics

Accepted

14.  

Abera Afrassa

M

Organizational management

Rejected

15.  

ArgawHandeso

M

Accounting and finance

Rejected

16.  

AshenafiTsegay

M

Economics

Accepted

17.  

AyalewKebede

M

Marketing management

Rejected

18.  

BadimawNebere

M

Economics

Accepted

19.  

BekaluAnley

M

Statistics

Accepted

20.  

BiniyamMenberu

M

Statistics

Accepted

21.  

BinyamGezahegn

M

Economics

Accepted

22.  

BirhanuHabtewolde

M

Statistics

Accepted

23.  

BirukAssegdew

M

Economics

Accepted

24.  

ChalaWaktole

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

25.  

DagnachewEndale

M

Economics

Accepted 

26.  

Degu Asress

M

Statistics

Accepted

27.  

DejeneGudisa

M

Economics

Accepted

28.  

DemelashEnsermu

M

Economics

Accepted

29.  

EsayiyasBaylie

M

Economics

Accepted

30.  

EshetuMewded

M

Economics

Accepted

31.  

GashawAyelgn

M

Economics

Accepted

32.  

GebreamanuelMoges

M

Economics

Accepted

33.  

GetachewGuadie

M

Statistics

Accepted

34.  

GetuTadesse

M

Statistics

Provisionally accepted

35.  

GirmaGetachew

M

Accounting & finance

Rejected

36.  

GirmaGonta

M

Mathematics

Rejected

37.  

Goshu Melsew

M

English

Rejected

38.  

GuyitaKussie

M

Cooperatives

Rejected

39.  

KassaGashaw

M

Economics

Accepted

40.  

KebeDadi

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

41.  

LozaKibret

F

Economics

Accepted

42.  

MikialeNegash

M

Economics Edu.

Accepted

43.  

Mohammed Kedu

M

Economics

Accepted

44.  

MotbayinorAyalew

M

Economics

Accepted

45.  

SelomeMolla

F

Amharic

Rejected

46.  

Shegaw Tefera

M

Management

Rejected

47.  

Siraj Mohammed

M

Statistics

Accepted

48.  

SisayDamena

M

Accounting

Rejected

49.  

TeklemarkosNigussie

M

Economics

Accepted

50.  

TizitaFantahun

F

Economics

Accepted

51.  

Wubshet Belay

M

Geography – minor Economics

Accepted

52.  

WudinehYirsaw

M

Business administration

Rejected

53.  

YesharegMossu

F

Statistics

Accepted

54.  

YibeltalAtinafu

M

Accounting

Rejected

55.  

ZerabrukTirfe

M

Public administration

Rejected

Weekend

 

56.  

AbaditGebreabyezgi

M

Economics

Accepted

57.  

AbebawMamuye

M

Economics

Accepted

58.  

AdmasuKusa

M

Rural Development

Rejected

59.  

AglachewBerkie

M

Economics

Accepted

60.  

AkliluAlemu

M

Economics

Accepted

61.  

AlebieBaye

M

Accounting

Rejected

62.  

AlemuMekete

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

63.  

AmanuelTadesse

M

Economics

Accepted

64.  

Amare zegaw

M

Economics

Accepted

65.  

AsegedechAyalew

F

Statistics

Accepted

66.  

AsegedechZewdu

F

Ethiopian Languages & Literature (Amharic)

Rejected

67.  

AshenafiHailemariam

M

Statistics

Accepted

68.  

AyalewMekonnen

M

Purchasing and Supplies Management

Rejected

69.  

AzimerawAmogne

M

Economics

Accepted

70.  

BayechBerihun

F

Statistics

Accepted

71.  

Bekele Minbale

M

Pharmacy with B. pharm

Rejected

72.  

Belay Temesgen

M

Economics

Accepted

73.  

BelaynehAbeje

M

Economics

Accepted

74.  

BeleteMharetie

M

Economics

 

75.  

BereketAbebe

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

76.  

Betelihem Bayou

F

Statistics

Accepted

77.  

BilatuMulu

 

Economics

Accepted

78.  

BirhaneAbaysa

F

Statistics

Accepted

79.  

BirukeYibeyin

M

Management

Rejected

80.  

Buzuayehu Markos

F

Statistics

Accepted

81.  

ChalaKabeta

M

Economics

Accepted

82.  

ChernetWakene

M

Economics

Accepted

83.  

DassieDebelie

M

Management

Rejected

84.  

DebebeAlemu

M

Economics

Accepted

85.  

Demeke Assefa

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

86.  

DemelashMulatu

M

Economics

Accepted

87.  

DerbachewTadele

M

Chemistry (Mathematics)

Rejected

88.  

DestawTena

M

Cooperatives

Rejected

89.  

EmagnawBazezew

M

Statistics

Accepted

90.  

EndalewAschale

 

Agri-econ

Accepted

91.  

ErmiyasBelachew

M

Statistics

Provisionally accepted

92.  

FekaduErasu

M

Economics

Accepted

93.  

FekaduSeyoum

M

Procurement and Supply Management

Rejected

94.  

GebrehiwotBezabeh

M

Public Financial Management

Rejected

95.  

GebrekirosGebregziabher

M

Economics

Accepted

96.  

Genanew Bekele

M

Statistics

Accepted

97.  

Genet Kehaliw

F

Business Management

Rejected

98.  

Getachew Assefa

M

Economics

Accepted

99.  

GetachewTilahun

M

Agribusiness development and Management

Rejected

100.          

GetnetAbere

M

Marketing Management

Rejected

101.          

GetnetMeresa

M

Economics

Accepted

102.          

GideyKiros

M

Economics

Accepted

103.          

GirmaNegash

M

Accounting (Management)

Rejected

104.          

Guddine Dida

F

Management

Rejected

105.          

Guta Abate

M

Economics

Accepted

106.          

HabtamuGashaw

M

Marketing Management

Rejected

107.          

HabtieAmbessa

M

Statistics

Accepted

108.          

HailemechaelMersha

M

Economics

Accepted

109.          

Ismael Beshir

M

Accounting & Finance

Rejected

110.          

JiregnaDuguma

M

Economics

Accepted

111.          

KebekiUrga

 

Agri-econ

Accepted

112.          

KeteleWodage

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

113.          

Kidanemariam Lemma

M

Dryland agricultural & environmental resources

Rejected

114.          

KidistKehaliw

F

Management

Rejected

115.          

Kindye Wudu

M

Statistics

Accepted

116.          

KinfeSheberu

M

Economics Education

Accepted

117.          

Lemma Teju

M

Management

Rejected

118.          

MazengiaKassahun

M

Accounting and Finance

Rejected

119.          

MekashaGebretsadik

M

Amharic Language & Literature

Rejected

120.          

MekdesGirma

F

Mathematics (education)

Rejected

121.          

MekuanentSinshaw

M

Economics

Accepted

122.          

MelakAbera

M

Statistics

Accepted

123.          

MelesseAnteneh

M

Accounting and Finance

Rejected

124.          

MengeshaSeyoum

M

Statistics

Accepted

125.          

MengesteAbenehe

M

Statistics

Accepted

126.          

MengistuSileshi

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

127.          

MesfinTesfaye

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

128.          

MeskeremHabtewold

F

Accounting & Public Finance

Rejected

129.          

MezgebuTsedalu

M

Statistics

Accepted

130.          

MezigebuSimeneh

M

Finance and Devp’t Economics

Accepted

131.          

Michael Woldeyohannes

M

Accounting

Rejected

132.          

MintamirBamlaku

F

Economics

Accepted

133.          

Misgana Gebremedhin

F

Economics

Accepted

134.          

Mohammed Arebu

M

Agribusiness & Value Chain Management

Accepted

135.          

MollaWullie

M

Economics

Accepted

136.          

MulatuGemachu

M

Business Management

Rejected

137.          

Nebiyou Samuel

M

Economics

Accepted

138.          

Neima Musa

F

Accounting Information System

Rejected

139.          

NetsanetBirhanu

F

Geography and Envt. Studies

Rejected

140.          

Nigussie Tsige

M

Economics

Accepted

141.          

PetrosSerekebrhan

M

Accounting

Rejected

142.          

SeyfuBrhane

M

Agri-econ

Accepted

143.          

SisayTeshome

M

Economics

Accepted

144.          

Solomon Tefera

M

Economics

Accepted

145.          

TarekegnSetargie

M

Statistics

Provisionally accepted

146.          

Temesgen Dessie

M

Statistics

Accepted

147.          

TesfayeBijamo

M

Statistics

Accepted

148.          

TesfayeGonfa

M

Economics

Accepted

149.          

TilayeBayeh

M

Economics

Accepted

150.          

TinsaeMekonen

F

Economics

Accepted

151.          

WakshumaWakwaya

M

Economics

Accepted

152.          

YacobAyele

M

Economics

Accepted

153.          

Yirgalem Solomon

M

Cooperatives (Business Management stream)

Rejected

154.          

YonasMesfin

M

Business Administration and Information System

Rejected

155.          

ZelalemTadesse

M

Physics

Rejected

156.          

Zerihun Sileshi

M

Management

Rejected